Privacy Policy

The internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we're starting to see that potential today. With only a few clicks, You can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It's important to Naffa Innovations Private Limited (“Company”) to help the User accessing the Website retain their privacy when they use the Website.

We believe Your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to You…and to us. So, the Company protects the information You share on the Website and while accessing or browsing the Website. To protect Your privacy, the Company follows different principles in accordance with world-wide practices for customer privacy and data protection. We use state-of-the-art security measures to protect Your information from unauthorized users.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Your personal information which (a) will be provided by You in the course of accessing the Website (including the Software), (b) will be collected, used, shared, stored, protected or disclosed by us. By accessing the Website, You agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, and it shall govern any and all data collected (or provided by You) thereof. If You do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, You are directed to discontinue accessing the Website in any manner. We strongly recommend that You read the policy carefully before proceeding with using/accessing the Website.

ANY CAPITALIZED TERMS USED HEREIN WITHOUT DEFINITION SHALL HAVE THE MEANING GIVEN TO THEM IN THE COMPANY’S TERMS OF USE.

Information collection – manner and how?

Information on the Website (or for the purpose of the Software and/or granting access to the Content) is collected in the manner listed hereinbelow:

  • Information that You share with the Company– For getting in touch with the Company, and/or availing the services of the Company, You provide information (including Personal Data) such as Your name, email address and Your contact information, and such other personal information that You think is required to be provided to the Company.

  • Information that is collected as You access the Website with help of technology – We collect certain data (such as Your IP address, information about the device through which You access the Website, Your geographic locations, if permitted by You) through different mechanism, such as cookies (for details refer cookies clause below), third party tools. Information collected here is primarily to improve Your experience on the Website.

  • Information provided by third parties about You: We may also collect and store the information provided by others about You.

Why Company collects Your information?

You may share Your Personal Data with the Company in order for getting in touch with the Company. The Company may ask You if it needs information that personally identifies You (personal information) or allows the Company to contact You. Information (including Personal Data) as may be provided by You, may be used by the Company, primarily, for the general purposes, which includes:

  • to make the Website easier for You to use by not having to enter information more than once;

  • to help the Company create content most relevant to You;

  • to facilitate Your access to and use of the Website and services, as may be, provided by Company;

  • to communicate with You in general, including to provide information about us;

  • to respond to Your questions and comments, if any;

  • to understand the user behaviour and the manner in which users use and access the Website;

  • to alert You of our product upgrades, updated information and other new services from the Company; and/or

  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

With whom Company shares Your information?

We may, inter alia, share your information with such third-parties who assist us in operating and managing the Website or serving our users, so long as such third-parties (as described hereinbelow) agree to keep the information confidential.

  • Links to External websites: The Website may link to other websites/channels that may collect Your Personal Data. The Company will not be not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third party linked websites/channels. This Privacy Policy applies only to information (including the Personal Data) provided by You only to the Company, through the Website. We make all efforts to ensure that the Company collect and share only such information that the Company believe to be relevant in order to record, support, and facilitate Your use/access to the Website.

  • Third-party vendors: The Company engage with third party vendors for various purposes like business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution, etc. The Company may authorize such vendors to collect information on behalf of the Company in order to operate features of the Website or to deliver services tailored to Your needs. The Company assure that such information used by third party vendors is only to perform their functions and they are not permitted to share or use that information for any other purpose.

  • Companies within our corporate family: The Company may be required to provide information about You to parent or subsidiary company or corporate affiliates or group company (“Corporate Family”) of the Company. To the extent the Corporate Family have information about You, they will follow the best practices as described in this Privacy Policy when using it.

  • Business Partners: The Company take help of various business partners in conjunction with whom the Company manage the Website or offer various service to its other users. If You choose to access these optional services provided by the Company’s business partners, the Company may share information about You with such partners. Please note that the Company do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.

  • Affiliated websites/channels: If You were referred to us from another website/channel, the Company may need information pertaining to You from such website/channel. In such instances the Company encourage You to read and review the privacy policy of such website/channel that referred You to the Company. The Company will not be responsible for the handling of such information by them.

  • Business transfers: The Company may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if the Company (or assets of the Company) are acquired, or if the Company go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Your information (including the personal Data) would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

  • Government bodies: The Company may disclose Your information as and when required in response to a sub-poena, court order, government demand or to comply with any legal requirements. The Company will contact You by e-mail when the Company have to adhere to such legal request. All communications sent by the Company at such email address shall be deemed to have been communicated to You.

How does the Company protect Your information?

The Company want You to have full faith in having Your information safe and secure with the Company. The Company follow generally accepted standards to protect the information and use the information submitted to the Company. While no services can guarantee full-proof security, the Company have appropriate administrative, technical and security procedures to keep Your information intact, secure and confidential. The Company strictly protect the security of Your information and honor Your choices for the intended use. The Company take strong precautions to protect Your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your information is handled only for the purposes required by authorized employees or agents or third-party vendors and the like and the Company employ appropriate firewalls, encryption technologies and intrusion detection systems to keep Your information (including the Personal Data) secure and safe from any unauthorized use.

Your information is not shared outside the Company without Your permission, except under conditions explained hereunder. Inside the Company, Your information (including Personal Data) is stored in controlled servers with limited access.

Whether Your data moves internationally?

If You are accessing the Website from outside India, please be mindful that such information may be transferred, stored or processed in the countries where our servers or central databases are located, resulting in transferring or processing of Your information in countries other than the country in which You are a resident or the country from which the Company have received Your information. Even though You access it from a foreign land the Company ensure that it will follow the best practices in keeping Your information protected. Please be informed that every country has difference data protection laws which may be different than the laws of Your country, and in certain cases it may not be as protective.

Additionally, in case the Company collect and use Your information (including Personal Data) in reliance on legitimate interests (or those of any third party) of the Company, it will make clear to You at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Use of ‘Cookies’

If You are accessing the Website through an electronic device (either mobile or computers) the Company place “Cookies” on such electronic device to identify it. “Cookies” are identifiers the Company transfer to Your electronic device that allow the Company to recognize Your device and tell the Company how the features in the Website are visited. You may be able to change the preferences on Your mobile device to prevent or limit Your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent You from taking advantage of some of our features provided on the Website. If You click on a link to a third-party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to You. You hereby agree that this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Modification to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of this Privacy Policy, and the same shall be posted on the Website and intimated to the users of the Website, so that users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information the Company collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company may disclose such information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Company have and continue to have the right to modify, change or update this Privacy policy at any time by reasonably highlighting on the Website about such change or notifying You of the change in some manner. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Website or notifying You, whichever is earlier. You are advised to keep a regular check and update on the policy updates on the Website.

Agreement

This Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms of Use and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between You and the Company and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Service or the Website. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow the Company to enforce its meaning, shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use and any other policies of the Website.

Legal Obligation

The Company is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, Company is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User.

In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, the Company is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about You. If the User would like to have a copy of the same, User can reach out to the Company at hello@tonetag.com. Upon receiving such request from the User, Company shall revert to You’re at the earliest and shall endeavor to provide the relevant information sought by You.

Contacting the Company

For questions related to updating or changing Your account information or any other information provided by You and for Your valuable feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, please send e-mail to hello@tonetag.com.

×

We would love to hear from you

Fill out the form and we will be in touch as soon as possible

Select your interest

×

Thank You For getting in touch with us!

We’ve received your message and we’ll get back at you as soon as we can.

Ok